Friday, February 01, 2013

Can Homeopathy Help in Epidemics? Yes!


Lives saved by Homeopathy in Epidemics and Pandemics

 · homeopathy
For the entire article please visit:
http://drnancymalik.wordpress.com/2013/01/23/epidemics-and-pandemics/
Homeopathy has been a boon to the patients of scarlet fever, typhus fever, yellow fever, Pneumonia, Cholera, Influenza, Hepatitis, Dengue, Leptospirosis and Conjunctivitis during the times of pandemics and epidemics.
General Statistics:
CityYearNumber of Deaths under AllopathicRatioNumber of Deaths under HomeopathicRatio
New York187014,869151,2879
New York187115,526151,2437
Boston18703,8721740210
Boston18713,369143638
Boston18724,575194468
Philadelphia187212,468192,16212
Total: 54,679Total: 5,903
 General Statistics from 1874 to 1877 in U.S.:
Disease type in hospitals   Mortality under Allopathic TreatmentMortality under Homeopathic Treatment
General diseases10%5%
Cholera54%27%
Pneumonia14%6%
Typhus fever21%10%
I also invite you to take a look at the following tables that demonstrates how effectively homeopathy has served humanity!
Year
Location
Disease
Treatment by Homeopathy
Treatment by Allopathy
Treatment with No Medicine
1799
Königslütter, GermanyScarlet Fever
Mortality <5%


1830 ~ ‘31*
RussiaCholeraMortality 11 %
Reported by Imperial Council & Foreign Ministry of Russia.
Mortality 63 %
Reported by Imperial Council & Foreign Ministry of Russia.
Not recorded.
1830 ~ 1832
Vienna, Prague, Hungary and MoraviaCholeraMortality 7 %
Reported by Dr. Kath, appointed by King of Bavaria.
Mortality 31 %
Reported by Dr. Kath, appointed by King of Bavaria.
Not recorded.
1836**
ViennaCholeraMortality 33 %
Lead Homeopath in charge was Dr. Fleischmann
Mortality 66 %
1847
IrelandTyphus feverMortality 2 %
Lead Homeopath in charge was Dr. Joseph Kidd
Mortality 13 %
Lead Allopath in charge was Dr. Abraham Tuckey
Not recorded.
1847
EnglandTyphus feverMortality 2 %Mortality 13 %Mortality 10 %
1848
Edinburgh, ScotlandCholeraMortality 24 %
Reported by Edinburgh Dispensary.
Mortality 68 %
Reported by Edinburgh Dispensary.
Not recorded.
mid 1800’s
AustriaPneumoniaMortality 5 %
Lead Homeopath in charge was Dr. Fleischmann
Mortality 20 %
Lead Allopath in charge was Dr. Dietl
Not recorded.
1853 ~ 1855
South of AmericaYellow feverMortality 5.4 %
Lead Homeopaths in charge were Dr. F. Davis and Dr. W.  Holconibe
Not Available.Not recorded.
1854
London, EnglandCholeraMortality 16.4 %
Reported by Royal College of Physicians.
Mortality 59.2 %
Reported by Royal College of Physicians.
Not recorded.
1878
New Orleans, USAYellow feverMortality 5.6 %
Special Commission reported the statistics.
Mortality 17 %
Special Commission reported the statistics.
Not recorded.
1918***
Pittsburgh, USASpanish InfluenzaMortality 1.05 %
Reported by Dean, Pittsburgh Hospital
Mortality 30 %
Reported by Dean, Pittsburgh Hospital
Not recorded.
EPIDEMICS IN CUBA BETWEEN 2004 AND 2010
From Spanish Flu of 1918, let us forward the time to 2010, release of several outstanding reports in epidemiologic surveillance studies conducted by the Finlay Institute, a vaccines producer in Cuba. According to Finlay Institute, between December 2009 and January 2010, about 9,074439 individuals, near 90% of Cuban population received homeopathic preventive medicine (Homeoprophylaxis) for respiratory diseases, influenza (including AH1N1) with remarkable outcomes and a great reduction rate in mortality. Homeopathic interventions were also employed in other diseases in Cuba such as Hepatitis A (population 1400000, year 2004-2007), Dengue (population 150000, year 2006-2009), Leptospirosis [4] (population 2300000, year 2007-2008), Conjunctivitis (population 180000, year 2008-2009) with undeniable successful results, thanks to homeopathy!

No comments: